Consulting Electrical Engineers

Awards & Activities

AWARDS

  • 2012 Standards Australia Award  - Outstanding Committee Award as members of Committee EL 023  Electrical Equipment in Mines and Quarries
  • 2011 Engineers Australia - Appointed to Honorary Fellow Engineers Australia
  • 2011 Standards Australia Award 2011 - Meritorious Contribution (National) (for work over the last 25 years with Standards Australia).
  • 2009 CIGRE - Australian National Committee of CIGRE Award of Merit (In Recognition of Outstanding Service through CIGRE in the Australian and New Zealand Electricity Supply Industry)
  • 2006 CIGRE Technical Committee Award (In recognition of outstanding contribution to the work of Study Committee C6 Distribution Systems and Dispersed Generation).
  • 1999 RedR Australia for Outstanding Service to RedR Australia (Covering the period prior to and during incorporation and Service as Director and Treasurer from April 1004 to August 1999)
  • 1997 TAFE Western Sydney Division Excellence Awards (Appreciation of support to Theo Baitch Memorial for Awards Sponsorship)
  • 1990 Institution of Engineers Australia - Presented in recognition of dedicated and distinguished service with IEAust as a member of the Foreign Qualifications Committee.
  • 1984 Conway Prize, Electricity Supply Engineers Association NSW
  • 1974 Conway Prize, Electricity Supply Engineers Association NSW

PROFESSIONAL ACTIVITIES

Engineers Australia

Extensive involvement in professional engineering development through activities of the Institution of Engineers, Australia during period 1982 - present. Positions held include:

  • Elected to Council, Engineers Australia (2009-2013)
  • Elected Member Sydney Division delegate on National Congress (2009 -2012)
  • Elected Member, Sydney Division Committee (2008 – 2013)
  • Hon Treasurer, Sydney Division Committee (2009 – 2010)
  • Chairman Judging Panel, Innovations and Inventions Sydney Division Excellence Awards (2004 – present)
  • Member and Chairman Standards & Conformance Infrastructure Standing Committee (Member 1996-97, Chairman 1998- 2008)
  • National Vice-President Institution of Engineers Australia (IEAust) (1994 - 1998) ( (2009 – 2011)
  • Chairman Board of Engineering Policy & Practice (1996 - 1998)
  • Chairman Board of Education & Recognition (1994 - 95)
  • Councillor of Institution of Engineers, Australia representing Electrical College and Sydney Division (1990-98)
  • Member Sydney Division Honours and Awards Committee (1994 -2006)
  • Director Engineering Education Australia (1994 - 2006)
  • Founding Director RedR Australia Ltd (Registered Engineers for Disaster Relief) (1994 - 99)
  • Hon Treasurer/Secretary RedR Australia (1994-99)
  • Member Steering Committee regarding Engineering Education Review and Chairman Task Force on Interface with Profession (1995 - 1997)
  • Chairman College of Electrical Engineers of IEAust (1991 - 94)
  • Chairman, IEAust National Committee on Electric Energy (1988 - 91)
  • Member IEAust Foreign Qualifications Committee (1987 - 93)
  • Member IEAust/IREE Liaison Committee (1993-1999)
  • Chairman IEAust International Federation Automation & Control 1993 Conference Steering Committee

CIGRE

  • Member Australian Panel APC4 Power Quality (1993 – present)
  • Chairman, Australian Panel AP C6 Distribution Systems and Dispersed Generation (2002 – 2010)
  • Chairman, Australian Task Force on Wind Energy (2004-06)
  • Member CIGRE International Study Committee SCC6 on Distribution Systems and Dispersed Generation (2002-present)
  • Chairman International CIGRE Working Group WG C6.09 Demand Side Response (Integration) which is preparing a technical report on international activity (2005 – present)
  • Member CIGRE International Working Group WG 36.07: ‘Power Quality Indices and Objectives’ (2001 – 04)
  • Member CIGRE International Working Group WG C6.01.3 - – Emission Limits for Disturbing Installations (2005-08)
  • Member of International Committee CIGRE WG C6.19 - Planning and optimization methods for active distribution systems (2010 – present)
  • Chairman International Committee CIGRE AG C6.23 Advisory Group on Terminology (2009 – present)
  • Member of International Committee CIGRE Study Committee SC C6 AG C6.01 Strategic Advisory Group (2010 – present)

Standards Australia and IEC

  • Member Joint Australia New Zealand Electrotechnical Standards Advisory Board (1994 – 1999)
  • Elected Member, Standards Australia Council (Engineers Aust Rep 1996-2006)
  • Member, Standards Australia Accreditation Board (1995-1998)
  • Member Standards Australia, Standards Development Board (1999 - 2005)
  • Member various Standards Australia Committees (switchgear, uninterruptible power supplies, power quality) (1981 – present)
  • EL001-08 Wiring Rules – High Voltage (2002 – present)
  • EL007-04 High Voltage Switchgear (1981 – present)
  • EL027 Power Electronics (1984-95)
  • EL034 Power Quality (1993 – present)
  • EL034-2 Voltage Dips and Short Interruptions
  • EL034-4 Systems aspects for electrical energy supply
  • EL043 High Voltage Installations (2002 – present)
  • IEC SC 17 A & C High Voltage Switchgear
  • IEC SC 77A EMC
  • IEC TC 99 High Voltage Installations
  • Chairman Standards Australia Committee EL34-3 Harmonics and Low Frequency Disturbances (2008 – present)
  • Chairman Standards Australia Committee EL43 HV Installations (2004-present)
  • Member International Electrotechnical Commission (IEC) Committee TC99 High Voltage Installations (2006 – present)
  • Member International Electrotechnical Commission Maintenance Team TC99 MT4 High Voltage Installations
  • Member various other IEC Working Groups and Committees (1982 – present) (IEC: TC 17A; TC77A; TC99)
  • Member Joint Australia New Zealand Electrotechnical Standards Advisory Board (1994 - 1998)

Other

  • Member Steering Committee, International Conference Harmonics and Power Quality, ICHQP held at University of Wollongong, Sep 2008
  • Member, CSIRO Measurement Standards Sector Advisory Committee (2000 - 2003)
  • Chairman, ESAA Power Quality Working Group (2000 – 2002)
  • Member ESAA Power Quality Working Group (2002 – 2004)
  • Member ENA Working Group of Reliability and Power Quality Committee (2004 – present)
  • Member Advisory Committee on Motor Efficiency and Industry Applications (1999 – 2000)
  • Member Prime Ministers Science & Engineering Council workshop on Software Engineering 1998
  • Member Association of Consulting Engineers Australia (1994 - present)
  • Board Member University of Sydney Electrical Engineering Foundation (1992 - present)
  • Member SECV Efficient Energy Power Advisory Committee (1992 - 1993)

COMMUNITY ACTIVITIES

  • Friend of FROGS (10,000 Friends of Greater Sydney) established through University of Sydney Warren Centre activity supporting ongoing research projects to improve Greater Sydney. (2006 – present)
  • Member Sydney Hills Business Chamber (2005 – 2011)
  • Member Seven Hills High School 50th Anniversary Celebrations Organising Committee (2009 –2010)
  • Organiser Class of 61, Seven Hills High School reunions (1985 – present)
  • Member Killcare – Hardys Bay – Pretty Beach Wagstaffe community organizations (2007 – present)
  • Chairman/Secretary/Treasurer Executive Committee of Strata SP48323
  • Collector for Red Cross re “Red Cross Calling” appeal
  • Member Concerned Residents Action Group (CRAG), Baulkham Hills Shire (1982 – 90).
  • Spokesman for Concerned Residents Action Group (CRAG) on Transport and Land-Use Planning (1982 – 90)